Privacy Policy

    INTRODUCTION

    Last Updated: September 15, 2016

    We at the Motion Picture Association of America, Inc., along with our subsidiaries and affiliates listed here, (collectively, the “MPAA”) respect your concerns about privacy. This Global Privacy Policy describes the types of consumer personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we may share it and the choices available to you regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

    This Global Privacy Policy applies to the general practices of the MPAA with respect to its processing of consumer personal information, as well as to the MPAA’s websites listed here (collectively, the “Sites”). The Policy does not apply to websites or mobile apps operated by the MPAA that have separate privacy policies or notices that do not reference this Policy.

    Our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements. You can view certain country-specific information by clicking here.

    INFORMATION WE MAY OBTAIN

    We may obtain information about you in various ways, such as through our Sites, registration or copyright infringement forms, copyright owners, or the Internet. The types of information we collect includes:

    • Contact information (such as name, postal and email address and telephone number);
    • login credentials;
    • Employer ID numbers or other government-issued identification numbers in connection with economic impact analyses we perform;
    • information about movies and television shows that may interest you (such as titles of trailers you search for or watch); and
    • other personal information in content you provide to us, such as through emails you send us.

    Content Protection
    We obtain and share certain personal information to detect, investigate and deter the unauthorized copying, viewing, use, distribution and sale of protected and copyrighted motion pictures. For these purposes, we may obtain personal information from third-party information services companies, the Internet (including social media sites), public registers, law enforcement authorities and others. We may obtain certain personal information (such as bank account information) in connection with our content protection activities that we typically do not collect in connection with our other activities covered by this Global Privacy Policy.

    Information We Obtain By Automated Means
    When you visit our Sites, open our emails or interact with MPAA-related tools, widgets or plug-ins, we may collect certain information (including IP addresses) by automated means, such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons and JavaScript.

    Cookies are files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your device. Our Sites may use cookies (such as HTTP and HTML5 cookies) and Flash cookies, as well as other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage). Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. You also may be able to delete your Flash cookies or adjust your Flash cookie settings by visiting the Adobe Flash Website Storage Settings Panel and Global Storage Settings Panel. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or other websites and online services.

    In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Sites and the IP address of the device you use to connect to our Sites. We may log information about your interaction with the Sites, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with the Site.
    We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyze how visitors use the Sites. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn about opting out of Google Analytics, please click here.

    The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our Sites, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the Sites and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the providers of the plug-ins and widgets.

    Information about our cookie practices in the European Union is available here. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting personal information using cookies or similar automated means.

    HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN

    We may use the information described above to:

    • provide products and services to you;
    • send you promotional materials, newsletters and other communications;
    • create and manage your account;
    • communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, film screenings, programs, promotions, offers, surveys, focus groups and market research;
    • respond to your inquiries;
    • perform data analyses (including market and consumer research, economic impact analyses, demographic analyses and anonymization and aggregation of personal information);
    • operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; enhancing, improving and analyzing our products and services; managing our communications; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
    • protect against, identify and prevent fraud, copyright infringement, unauthorized use and distribution of protected content and other criminal activity; and
    • comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies, including our Terms of Use.

    In addition, we use information collected through cookies, web beacons, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as (i) customizing our users’ visits to our Sites, (ii) delivering content tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our Sites, and (iii) managing our Sites and other aspects of our business.

    We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

    Neither we nor any third parties on our Sites obtain personal information about our visitors’ online activities, over time and across third-party websites. Our Sites are not designed to respond to “do not track” signals from browsers.

    INFORMATION WE SHARE

    We do not disclose personal information we obtain about you, except as described in this Global Privacy Policy. We may share your personal information with our affiliates and subsidiaries. We also may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that provide web hosting, analytics and email list management services. In addition, we may share personal information with the six motion picture studios that are members of the MPAA and their affiliates.

    We also may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government entities based on a lawful disclosure request, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, spin-off, dissolution or liquidation).

    Information collected through third-party plug-ins and widgets on the Sites (such as information relating to your use of a social media sharing tool) is collected directly by the providers of the plug-ins and widgets. This information is subject to the privacy policies of the providers of the plug-ins and widgets, and the MPAA is not responsible for those providers’ information practices.

    YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

    We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the “How To Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Policy. To the extent provided by the law of your jurisdiction, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us as indicated below. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.

    DATA TRANSFERS

    We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries (such as the United States), we will protect that information as described in this Global Privacy Policy and will comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to recipients in countries other than the one in which you provided the information.

    If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), with respect to transfers of personal information to the U.S., MPAA is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the transfer of personal information from the EEA to the U.S. Click here to view our EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Privacy Policy.

    If you are located in Switzerland, MPAA is certified under the Swiss Safe Harbor privacy framework developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and Switzerland regarding the transfer of personal information from Switzerland to the United States. Click here to view our Safe Harbor Privacy Policy.

    HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

    CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

    Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our Sites.

    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND APPS

    Our Sites may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

    UPDATES TO OUR GLOBAL PRIVACY POLICY

    This Global Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post the updated version on www.mpaa.org and our other Sites and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

    HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or comments about this Global Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please email us at privacy@mpaa.org. You also may write to:

    Motion Picture Association of America, Inc.
    Attention: Privacy
    15301 Ventura Boulevard, Building E
    Sherman Oaks, California 91403

    Residents of the EEA may write to:

    Motion Picture Association
    Attention: Privacy
    Avenue des Arts 46 1000
    Brussels Belgium

    APPENDIX A

    For purposes of our Global Privacy Policy, below are country-specific contact details for the relevant local MPAA entities. References in the Global Privacy Policy and all country-specific addenda to “we,” “us,” “our” and “MPAA” are references to all of the entities below, which are responsible for the processing of your personal information.

    Country MPAA Entity
    Australia Australia Screen Association
    Attention: Privacy
    Fox Studio Australia 74
    38 Driver Avenue, Moore Park
    NSW 2021, Australia
    Belgium Motion Picture Association
    Attention: Privacy
    Avenue des Arts 46
    B-1000
    Brussels Belgium
    Brazil Motion Picture Association – America Latina
    Attention: Privacy
    Rua Andre Fernandes, 205
    Jardim Europa – Sao Paulo
    04536-020 – SP – Brazil
    Canada Motion Picture Association – Canada
    Attention: Privacy
    55 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 210
    Toronto ON M4V 2Y7
    Hong Kong Hong Kong International Screen Association
    Attention: Privacy
    Units 3805-6, 38/F
    118 Connaught Road West
    Hong Kong
    Japan Japan and International Motion Picture Copyright Association
    Attention: Privacy
    Nihon Seimei Ichibancho Building
    6F, 23-3, Inchiben-Cho
    Chiyoda-Ku, Tokyo, 102-0082
    Japan
    Malaysia Malaysian Screen Industry
    Attention: Privacy
    Unit Block J3A-02, Level 3A
    No.2 Jalan Solaris
    Solaris Mont Kiara
    Kuala Lumpur 50480
    Mexico Motion Picture Association
    Attention: Privacy
    Porsche Center
    9th Floor in Carretera Mex – Toluca 5420,
    Cuajimalpa de Morelos, Col. El Yaqui, 05320
    Ciudad de México, D.F.
    United States Motion Picture Association of America, Inc.
    Attention: Privacy
    15301 Ventura Boulevard, Building E
    Sherman Oaks, California 91403
    USA

    APPENDIX B

    www.mpaa.org

    http://awsprod.mpaeurope.org

    www.mpa-canada.org

    www.mpa-i.org

    http://thecreativityconference.org

    www.respectcopyrightincanada.ca

    www.wheretowatchincanada.ca

    APPENDIX C

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    Paramount Pictures Corporation
    Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.
    Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
    Universal City Studios LLC
    Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.

    COUNTRY-SPECIFIC ADDENDA

    Australia Addendum
    If you are a resident of Australia, the following Australia-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy:

    • To file a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988, please email us at privacy@mpaa.org or write to us at the Australian address listed here. Where appropriate, we will attempt to confirm your understanding of the conduct related to your complaint and your expectations regarding the outcome of your complaint. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation into your complaint. If we do conduct an investigation, we also will provide contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date of the investigation. After we have completed our investigation, we will advise you of the outcome and allow you to submit a response to our conclusions. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you of additional options for resolution.

    Canada Addendum
    If you are a resident of Canada, the following Canada-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy:

    • We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes, or provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes, without your prior consent.
    • We and our service providers may disclose your personal information (i) if we are required or permitted to do so by applicable law or legal process, and (ii) to Canadian, U.S. or other foreign law enforcement authorities, courts and other government officials based on lawful disclosure requests.
    • To access, update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information or if you have a question or complaint about the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, please contact us as described in the “How To Contact Us” section of the Global Privacy Policy.

    Hong Kong Addendum
    If you are a resident of Hong Kong, the following Hong Kong-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy:

    • Our collection and use of your personal information may be obligatory. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.
    • To exercise your right to access or correct personal information we maintain about you, please contact the Managing Director.
    • We may use information about you to send you promotional materials, newsletters and other communications for direct marketing purposes. The personal information we use for direct marketing purposes is the information described in the “Information We Obtain” section of the Global Privacy Policy. We will not use the information for these purposes without your consent.
    • By entering information on our Sites, contacting us or otherwise providing information about yourself to us, you (i) voluntarily and expressly consent to our processing of your personal information (including data obtained from the public domain) as described in the MPAA Global Privacy Policy, and for all directly or reasonably related purposes; and (ii) consent in writing to our use of the information for direct marketing purposes.

    Japan Addendum
    If you are a resident of Japan, the following Japan-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy:

    • The MPAA, which is comprised of the affiliates listed here, may jointly use the personal information listed below for the purposes described in the Global Privacy Policy. We also may jointly use the personal information below, in connection with analyzing and reporting on movie and industry performance, with the six motion picture studios that are members of the MPAA and their affiliates. Japan and International Motion Picture Copyright Association is responsible for the management of your personal information that is jointly used.
    • The types of personal information that may be used jointly include:
      • Contact information (such as name, postal and email address and telephone number);
      • login credentials;
      • employer ID numbers or other government-issued identification numbers in connection with the economic impact analyses we perform;
      • information about movies and television shows that may interest you (such as titles of trailers you search for or watch); and
      • other personal information in content you provide to us, such as through emails you send us.

    Malaysia Addendum
    If you are a resident of Malaysia, the following Malaysia-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy:

      • Our collection and use of your personal information may be obligatory. If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.
      • By entering information on our Sites, contacting us or otherwise providing information about yourself to us, you consent to (i) our processing of the information as described in the MPAA Global Privacy Policy and for all directly or reasonably related purposes; and (ii) the transfer of the information outside of Malaysia.
      • You have certain rights, including the right to access and correct information we hold about you. To exercise these rights, request that we refrain from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, inquire about limiting the processing of your personal information or communicate other inquiries or complaints, please contact us as described in the Global Privacy Policy or contact our Managing Director at:

    Telephone: [+603-6203-0780]
    [Fax:] [+603-6203-7344]

    Mexico Addendum
    If you are a resident of Mexico, the following Mexico-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy:

    • If you think that any of the uses of personal information described in the “How We Use the Information We Obtain” section of the Global Privacy Policy do not originate from or are not necessary for your relationship with the MPAA, you can object to our processing of your personal information for these particular uses. To object to our processing, please email us at privacy@mpaa.org and include the specific uses of your personal information to which you object.
    • If you do not want your information shared with the six motion picture studios that are members of the MPAA and their affiliates, please email us at privacy@mpaa.org.
    • You may withdraw any previously provided consent and exercise your rights of access, correction, deletion and objection regarding our information processing by emailing us at privacy@mpaa.org. We may require you to confirm your identity (such as by providing government-issued identification) before processing your request.
    • We will inform you of a decision regarding your request within 20 business days from the date of your request. If your request is granted, it will be made effective within 15 business days of our response. With respect to a request for access to your personal information, we will send you a response by email, postal mail or other means of communication.

    Philippines Addendum
    If you are a resident of the Philippines, the following Philippines-specific provisions apply to our processing of your personal information in lieu of the relevant sections of the Global Privacy Policy:

    • We will not process your personal information or use it for direct marketing purposes without your prior consent.
    • By entering information through our Sites, contacting us or otherwise providing information about yourself to us, you consent to our processing of the information as described in the MPAA Global Privacy Policy, and for all directly or reasonably related purposes.
    • We will store your personal information for as long as any of the purposes of use described in the “How We Use the Information We Obtain” section of the Global Privacy Policy still exist.
    • You have certain rights, including the right to access and correct information we hold about you, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.